ABC Bakers COPPA Privacy Policy

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PROTECTION AND PRIVACY ACT NOTICE

Direct Notice to Children

Hello and welcome to ABC Bakers COCO Cookie Command Center (“COCO”)!  We need to tell you a few things before you give us your name, e-mail address, and any other information. If you are under 13, we must get one of your parents to agree to your giving us your e-mail address and other personal information.

You have to give us your name, troop level, state, council and troop number if you want to use COCO and related services (the "Service"). And before you do that, one of your parents or a guardian must agree that it is okay for you to give us that information and participate. So please ask one of your parents to read this Web page.

 Direct Notice to Parents

It is ABC Baker’s intention to adhere to the Children's Online Privacy and Protection Act (“COPPA”). This notice describes our practices of collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under 13. Our policies are described below. We also suggest that you review our general Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions about these policies, you may contact us by e-mail at abcbakers@interbake.com. For more information about COPPA and your child's rights to online privacy, visit http://www.coppa.org/comply.htm.

 Parental Consent Required

ABC Bakers wishes to collect personal information from your child, but we need your consent before we collect, use, or disclose the information. You will find instructions on how to give your consent below. 

 Information We Collect

Personal Information

Your child can surf ABC Bakers’ site, view content, and obtain information without any personal information being collected. We do not collect personal information from your child unless she registers on the COCO Cookie Command site in order to set cookie sale goals, plan her sale, check how her sale is going etc. Through COCO, we collect limited personal information. Generally, we collect only online contact information, including your child's name, troop level, state, council and troop number.  Depending upon the activities your child chooses to do on COCO, your child may be asked to provide an email address.

In fact, we have adopted this privacy and confidentiality policy so children can participate in our activities without giving out unnecessary personal information. We do not require a user to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity as a condition of participation.

We also allow a parent to review his or her child's personal information, ask to have it deleted, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of his or her child's information. (See below for further instructions.)

Non-Personal Information
We may also collect what is known as non-personally identifiable information. For example, we may collect certain non-personally identifiable information when your registers at COCO such as your child’s favorite Girl Scout cookie and favorite color.  

How We Collect the Information

In addition to the information that your child may give us directly, we may collect some non-personal information indirectly. “Cookies” are text files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.

How We Use the Information

We use the personal information your child submits to operate, maintain, and provide to your child the features and functionality of the Service. If your child provides an email address it will only be used to send information and updates pertaining to an order.

ABC  Bakers may use certain information about your child without identifying your child as an individual to third parties. We do this for purposes such as analyzing how the Service is used, diagnosing service or technical problems, and maintaining security.

Disclosure of the Information

ABC Bakers does not sell, trade, disclose or otherwise transfer to outside parties your child’s personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing your child, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

You have the option to agree to our collecting and using your child's personal information without agreeing to the disclosure of the information to third parties. That is, your child can participate in activities on COCO without your consenting to our disclosing your personal information to third parties. 

Parental Consent

As noted above, we need your consent before we permit your under-13-year-old child to use our Service. At registration, we require each child under the age of thirteen to confirm her parent or guardian has read this policy and provide a contact email address for a parent. ABC Bakers will then send parents an email when their child registers and we provide parents 48 hours to refuse their child’s registration. If the parent refuses to allow the child’s registration, we delete the child’s information from our database. If we don’t hear back from the parent, we assume it is acceptable for the child to be registered on COCO.  

New Consent If Change in This Policy

We may amend this privacy policy at any time. We will provide parents notice by email of any material changes in the way we intend to collect, use or disclose your child's personal information. Please note that, at all times, parents should update their personal information to provide us current e-mail addresses. We will apply material changes to this policy only in compliance with applicable law, including any applicable provisions of COPPA that require parent consent. 

Account Revisions

You may review, correct, update, or delete your child's personal information that has been provided to us at any time. All you have to do is e-mail us at abcbakers@interbake.com and we will contact you about reviewing and/or editing your child's information. 

Revoking and Deleting Your Consent

At any time, you may revoke your consent, refuse to allow us to further use or collect your child's personal information, and direct us to delete the information. If you revoke your consent, we will no longer permit your child to participate in certain activities on COCO. Certain activities on COCO may not require your child's personal information and your child will continue to have access to such activities. If you choose to delete your child's information, ABC Bakers will not use it for any purpose except where required by applicable laws, regulations, or standards.

To revoke your consent or if there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact ABC Bakers at: ABC Bakers, 3951 Westerre Parkway, Suite 200, Richmond, VA 23233, or by e-mail at abcbakers@interbake.com.